Is Maggi Gluten Free Your Meal Your Way Chilli Con Carne | 41g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Powdered chilli con carne base delivers a pronounced, savory chilli flavor and a thickening texture that yields a hearty, stew-like consistency. Commonly used to speed preparation of chilli, tacos, rice dishes and casseroles. Reviewers note reliable seasoning balance, quick preparation, and adjustable spiciness; some cite occasional excessive saltiness. Moderate heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stock Powder: Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Garlic (4.5%), Onion, Corn Seasoning, Vegetable Oil; Spices: Cumin Seeds (6%), Chilli (2.3%), Coriander Seeds, Paprika, Cinnamon, White Pepper; Vegetable: Tomato (10%); Herbs: Oregano, Parsley (0.9%).

Check Maggi Gluten Free Your Meal Your Way Chilli Con Carne | 41g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggi Gluten Free Your Meal Your Way Chilli Con Carne | 41g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep