Is Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Pork Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Glucose, Cream (Milk), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat, Rosemary Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Iodised Salt, Tomato, Soy Sauce Powder, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion (1.7%), Burnt Sugar, Flavours, Celery, Milk Solids, Sage (0.2%), Coriander Seeds (0.2%), White Pepper <sup>1</sup> From corn

Check Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Pork against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Pork is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping