Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-use envelope yields a savory, robust brown gravy with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roast meats, meatloaf, biscuits and vegetables or stirred into casseroles and sauces. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, consistent flavor and texture, with occasional comments about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Onion, Caramel Color Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Rendered Beef Fat, Corn Syrup Solids Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper, Celery Seed), Dipotassium Phosphate, Garlic, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives Of Paprika, Beef Fat, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor & Citric Acid

Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish