Is Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Roast Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Ingredients Potato Starch, Milk Solids, Glucose, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Fat, Iodised Salt, Flavours, Soy Sauce (Derived from Wheat), Onion (3.8%), Vegetable Oil, Burnt Sugar, Garlic, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Herbs (Parsley (0.2%), Sage, Bay Leaf), Spices (White Pepper (0.1%), Turmeric), Food Acid (Citric) Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Celery, Crustacea, Fish, Gluten, and Mustard.

Check Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Roast Chicken is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping