Is Maggi Liquid Seasoning Pescatarian?

Description
A concentrated, savory liquid with a thin, watery texture and noticeable aromatic intensity, commonly used to season soups, stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dips. Reviews note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility, long-lasting use, and strong aroma or intensity that some users find overpowering in delicate dishes and straightforward portioning for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid starter culture
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
- enzyme
lactic acid starter culture
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, savory liquid with a thin, watery texture and noticeable aromatic intensity, commonly used to season soups, stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dips. Reviews note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility, long-lasting use, and strong aroma or intensity that some users find overpowering in delicate dishes and straightforward portioning for everyday use.
Ingredients
WATER, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, ACETIC ACID, XYLOSE, ENZYME ( AMINOPEPTIDASE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, PROTEASE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE FORMULATION, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. MADE ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGGS, SOY AND SULPHITES.
Check Maggi Liquid Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Liquid Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggi Liquid Seasoning is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid


