Is Maggi Liquid Seasoning Wheat Free?

Description
A concentrated, savory liquid with a thin, watery texture and noticeable aromatic intensity, commonly used to season soups, stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dips. Reviews note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility, long-lasting use, and strong aroma or intensity that some users find overpowering in delicate dishes and straightforward portioning for everyday use.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat gluten
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, savory liquid with a thin, watery texture and noticeable aromatic intensity, commonly used to season soups, stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dips. Reviews note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility, long-lasting use, and strong aroma or intensity that some users find overpowering in delicate dishes and straightforward portioning for everyday use.
Ingredients
WATER, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, ACETIC ACID, XYLOSE, ENZYME ( AMINOPEPTIDASE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, PROTEASE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE FORMULATION, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. MADE ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGGS, SOY AND SULPHITES.
Check Maggi Liquid Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Liquid Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggi Liquid Seasoning is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid


