Is Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621
  • 635
  • 1422

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maggi Oyster Sauce, available in a 275ml size, is a versatile sauce that can be used in stir fries and soups to enhance their flavor. It can also be added to Maggi 2 Minute Noodles for an extra taste boost. This sauce can be combined with other sauces to create unique and delicious dishes. Maggi offers a variety of other sauces as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Yeast Extract, Flavours ( Crustacean, Fish,Soy ), Food Acid (Citric), Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (0.4%), Preservative (202). Contains: Crustaceans, Fish, Oyster and Soy May Contain Wheat.

Check Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading