Is Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Maggi Oyster Sauce, available in a 275ml size, is a versatile sauce that can be used in stir fries and soups to enhance their flavor. It can also be added to Maggi 2 Minute Noodles for an extra taste boost. This sauce can be combined with other sauces to create unique and delicious dishes. Maggi offers a variety of other sauces as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Yeast Extract, Flavours ( Crustacean, Fish,Soy ), Food Acid (Citric), Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (0.4%), Preservative (202). Contains: Crustaceans, Fish, Oyster and Soy May Contain Wheat.

Check Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading