Is Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL Gluten Free?

Description
Maggi Oyster Sauce, available in a 275ml size, is a versatile sauce that can be used in stir fries and soups to enhance their flavor. It can also be added to Maggi 2 Minute Noodles for an extra taste boost. This sauce can be combined with other sauces to create unique and delicious dishes. Maggi offers a variety of other sauces as well.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavour enhancers
- flavours
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maggi Oyster Sauce, available in a 275ml size, is a versatile sauce that can be used in stir fries and soups to enhance their flavor. It can also be added to Maggi 2 Minute Noodles for an extra taste boost. This sauce can be combined with other sauces to create unique and delicious dishes. Maggi offers a variety of other sauces as well.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Yeast Extract, Flavours ( Crustacean, Fish,Soy ), Food Acid (Citric), Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (0.4%), Preservative (202). Contains: Crustaceans, Fish, Oyster and Soy May Contain Wheat.
Check Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


