Is Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster
  • oyster extract
  • crustaceans
  • fish
  • crustacean
  • 635
  • 621
  • 1422

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maggi Oyster Sauce, available in a 275ml size, is a versatile sauce that can be used in stir fries and soups to enhance their flavor. It can also be added to Maggi 2 Minute Noodles for an extra taste boost. This sauce can be combined with other sauces to create unique and delicious dishes. Maggi offers a variety of other sauces as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Yeast Extract, Flavours ( Crustacean, Fish,Soy ), Food Acid (Citric), Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (0.4%), Preservative (202). Contains: Crustaceans, Fish, Oyster and Soy May Contain Wheat.

Check Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading
Vegan? Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL | Spoonful