Is Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL Vegetarian?

Description
Maggi Oyster Sauce, available in a 275ml size, is a versatile sauce that can be used in stir fries and soups to enhance their flavor. It can also be added to Maggi 2 Minute Noodles for an extra taste boost. This sauce can be combined with other sauces to create unique and delicious dishes. Maggi offers a variety of other sauces as well.
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- oyster extract
- crustaceans
- fish
- crustacean
- 635
- 621
- 1422
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maggi Oyster Sauce, available in a 275ml size, is a versatile sauce that can be used in stir fries and soups to enhance their flavor. It can also be added to Maggi 2 Minute Noodles for an extra taste boost. This sauce can be combined with other sauces to create unique and delicious dishes. Maggi offers a variety of other sauces as well.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Yeast Extract, Flavours ( Crustacean, Fish,Soy ), Food Acid (Citric), Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (0.4%), Preservative (202). Contains: Crustaceans, Fish, Oyster and Soy May Contain Wheat.
Check Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggi Oyster Sauce 275mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


