Is Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- gluten
- whea t flour
- salt
- flavour enhancers
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p> Noodle Cake: Whea T Flour (70%), Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (319), Salt, Mineral Salts (508, 451, 501, 500), Stabiliser (Guar Gum). Flavour Sachet: Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Spices (10%) Chilli (5.9%), Coriander, Cumin, Aniseed, Turmeric, Ginger, Fenugreek, Clove (0.1%), Nutmeg, Cardamom, Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (320), Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Wheat Flour (5.9%), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Flavours Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Soy , Wheat , Onion, Colours (Caramel Iv, Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Citric), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide Or Rice Fibre). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Soy. May Contain Celery, Crustacean, Fish, Milk. </p>
Check Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy
Where to buy
Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


