Is Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 635
- 621
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p> Noodle Cake: Whea T Flour (70%), Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (319), Salt, Mineral Salts (508, 451, 501, 500), Stabiliser (Guar Gum). Flavour Sachet: Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Spices (10%) Chilli (5.9%), Coriander, Cumin, Aniseed, Turmeric, Ginger, Fenugreek, Clove (0.1%), Nutmeg, Cardamom, Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (320), Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Wheat Flour (5.9%), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Flavours Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Soy , Wheat , Onion, Colours (Caramel Iv, Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Citric), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide Or Rice Fibre). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Soy. May Contain Celery, Crustacean, Fish, Milk. </p>
Check Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy
Where to buy
Maggi Perisa Kari Hot & Spicy Malaysian Curry 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


