Is Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Vegan?

Description
Bold, spicy broth with a savory umami backbone and springy, chewy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust heat and satisfying chew, using it for quick meals, late-night snacks, or as a base to add extras. Some note the spice intensity and saltiness; many describe it as reliable, convenient comfort food.
Why it's not vegan
- beef bone extract
- beef fat
- beef extract
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- glycine
- disodium inosinate
- +2 more
beef bone extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy broth with a savory umami backbone and springy, chewy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust heat and satisfying chew, using it for quick meals, late-night snacks, or as a base to add extras. Some note the spice intensity and saltiness; many describe it as reliable, convenient comfort food.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Beef Bone Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes (Bok Choy, Shiitake Mushroom, Carrot, Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper), Flavor Enhancer Powder (Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-Xylose), Garlic (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Mushroom (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (Powdered) (Wheat, Salt, Soy), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce (Powdered) (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic (Powdered), Cocoa (Powdered), Onion (Powdered), Citric Acid, Dextrose], Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.
Check Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Shrimp Flavor, 3.27 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH SHIN PREMIUM NOODLE SOUP, BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH
Nongshim Soon Veggie Savory Vegan Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 3.95oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable
Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


