Is Maggi Professional Original Gravy 1.8kg Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings (Wheat), Maltodextrin, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Contains Sunflower Oil and/or Palm Oil, Onion, Acid (Citric Acid), Sage, Basil, Bay Leaf

Check Maggi Professional Original Gravy 1.8kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maggi Professional Original Gravy 1.8kg is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping