No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Maggi Rahn Sauce Zu Braten Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat flour, 2.25% cream powder, starch, beef extract, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodate), sugar, 1.4% onions, white pepper, garlic powder, natural flavorings, contains wheat, caramel sugar, yeast extract, seasoning (from wheat), acidifier: sunflower oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Maggi Rahn Sauce Zu Braten against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? Maggi Rahn Sauce Zu Braten | Spoonful