Is Maggi Sauce Mix Tasty Cheese 117g 39g sachets 3pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- cheese
- cream
- milk
- milk solids
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Milk Solids, Glucose, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat, Rosemary Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Cream (Milk), Cheese (7.4%) (Milk, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Food Acid (Citric)), Iodised Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Flavours, Mustard, Colours (Red Beet Powder, Turmeric), White Pepper
Check Maggi Sauce Mix Tasty Cheese 117g 39g sachets 3pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Sauce Mix Tasty Cheese 117g 39g sachets 3pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
Maggi Sauce Mix Tasty Cheese 117g 39g sachets 3pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


