Is Maggi Seasoning Bottle - 6.7 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated dark liquid seasoner delivers bold umami-rich, savory depth and noticeable saltiness, with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into cooking. Commonly added to soups, stews, stir-fries, marinades and eggs to enhance flavor. Reviews note strong potency, versatility, long-lasting use, and occasional complaints about overwhelming saltiness from some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Wheat Gluten, Roasted Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Caramel Color, Acetic Acid, Wheat Bran, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dextrose

Check Maggi Seasoning Bottle - 6.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggi Seasoning Bottle - 6.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSmith'sVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir FryMeal Prep