Is Maggi Seasoning Sauce Jugo Bottle - 3.38 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Compact 3.38 fl. oz. bottle delivers a concentrated, savory liquid seasoning with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into soups, stir-fries, marinades, and dipping sauces. Reviewers report pronounced umami-rich flavor, portability, and long-lasting potency; common comments note strong salinity and that a small amount suffices for everyday cooking use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Compact 3.38 fl. oz. bottle delivers a concentrated, savory liquid seasoning with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into soups, stir-fries, marinades, and dipping sauces. Reviewers report pronounced umami-rich flavor, portability, and long-lasting potency; common comments note strong salinity and that a small amount suffices for everyday cooking use.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC.
Check Maggi Seasoning Sauce Jugo Bottle - 3.38 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Seasoning Sauce Jugo Bottle - 3.38 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggi Seasoning Sauce Jugo Bottle - 3.38 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


