Is Maggi Seasoning Sauce Jugo Bottle - 3.38 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact 3.38 fl. oz. bottle delivers a concentrated, savory liquid seasoning with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into soups, stir-fries, marinades, and dipping sauces. Reviewers report pronounced umami-rich flavor, portability, and long-lasting potency; common comments note strong salinity and that a small amount suffices for everyday cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC.

Check Maggi Seasoning Sauce Jugo Bottle - 3.38 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Seasoning Sauce Jugo Bottle - 3.38 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BShopRiteVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishingTopping