Is Maggi Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid starter culture
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzyme

lactic acid starter culture

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
calcium carbonate
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, ACETIC ACID, XYLOSE, ENZYME (AMINOPEPTIDASE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, PROTEASE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE FORMULATION, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Maggi Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maggi Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping