Is Maggi Spaetzle Authentic German Dumplings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Durum Wheat), Eggs and Less Than 2% of: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Tartaric Acid, Baking Soda.

Check Maggi Spaetzle Authentic German Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Spaetzle Authentic German Dumplings is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep