Is Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • inverted condensed milk
  • dry milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

inverted condensed milk
dry milk
heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth caramel flavor with a pourable, syrupy texture suited for coffeehouse-style drinks and dessert toppings. Commonly used to flavor lattes, cold brews, frappes, milkshakes and ice cream. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience for home baristas, though some find sweetness intense. Also praised for easy pouring and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, INVERTED CONDENSED MILK, DRY MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CANOLA LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS MILK

Check Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Rich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeToppingDrinking