Is Maggie Beer Burnt Fig Honeycomb & Caramel Ice Cream 500mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM (30%) (MILK), MILK, BURNT FIG SYRUP (12%) (F IGS (57%), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, VERJUICE, LEMON JUICE)), SUGAR, HONEYCOMB ( 6%) (SUGAR, GLUCOSE (MAIZE), COCOA BUTTER, WATER, BUTTER (MILK), GELATINE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT) ,
Check Maggie Beer Burnt Fig Honeycomb & Caramel Ice Cream 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie Beer Burnt Fig Honeycomb & Caramel Ice Cream 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Where to buy
Maggie Beer Burnt Fig Honeycomb & Caramel Ice Cream 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


