Is Maggie Beer Duck & Green Peppercorn Pate 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk solids
  • beef gelatine
  • thickened cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurised cream
  • chicken livers
  • salted butter
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FORTIFIED WINE (PRESERVATIVE (220) (SULPHITES)), DUCK LIVERS (19%), CHICKEN LIVERS, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURISED CREAM (MILK), SALT), THICKENED CREAM (CREAM (MILK), MILK SOLIDS, BEEF GELATINE), WATER, EGG, SUGAR, GREEN PEPPERCORNS (1.3%), BEEF GELATINE, VERJUICE (PRESERVATIVE (220) (SULPHITES)), SALT,NATURAL COLOUR (150a), PEPPER, ROSEMARY.

Check Maggie Beer Duck & Green Peppercorn Pate 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggie Beer Duck & Green Peppercorn Pate 110g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping