Is Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL Vegan?

Description
A clear, savory bone broth with a rich chicken flavor and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel that adds body to soups, risottos, sauces and braises. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent flavor, and a comforting, umami depth, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or concentration from batch to batch.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- free range chicken bones
- free range chicken meat
- natural free range chicken bone broth
- collagen peptides
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, savory bone broth with a rich chicken flavor and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel that adds body to soups, risottos, sauces and braises. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent flavor, and a comforting, umami depth, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or concentration from batch to batch.
Ingredients
NATURAL FREE RANGE CHICKEN BONE BROTH (93%) (WATER, FREE RANGE CHICKEN BONES, FREE RANGE CHICKEN MEAT), ONION (2.5%), CARROT(1.5%), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (1.0%), COLLAGEN PEPTIDES (0.9%), GELATINE(0.7%), CELERY(0.3%), GINGER (0.1%), PARSLEY(0.08%), TURMERIC (0.04%), SALT(0.04%), PEPPER(0.03%), BAY LEAF(0.01%).
Check Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


