Is Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A clear, savory bone broth with a rich chicken flavor and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel that adds body to soups, risottos, sauces and braises. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent flavor, and a comforting, umami depth, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or concentration from batch to batch.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- collagen peptides
- gelatine
- natural free range chicken bone broth
collagen peptides
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, savory bone broth with a rich chicken flavor and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel that adds body to soups, risottos, sauces and braises. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent flavor, and a comforting, umami depth, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or concentration from batch to batch.
Ingredients
NATURAL FREE RANGE CHICKEN BONE BROTH (93%) (WATER, FREE RANGE CHICKEN BONES, FREE RANGE CHICKEN MEAT), ONION (2.5%), CARROT(1.5%), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (1.0%), COLLAGEN PEPTIDES (0.9%), GELATINE(0.7%), CELERY(0.3%), GINGER (0.1%), PARSLEY(0.08%), TURMERIC (0.04%), SALT(0.04%), PEPPER(0.03%), BAY LEAF(0.01%).
Check Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggie Beer Natural Chicken Free Range Broth | 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


