Is Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • maggie beef quine paste
  • natural flavour

maggie beef quine paste

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, savory finishing sauce with a thick, velvety texture that coats meats and sides easily. Commonly used to finish roast beef, chicken, mashed potatoes and pies, reviewers praise its depth of flavor and convenience, while some note occasional saltiness and concerns about price, jar size and availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE PUREE (26%) (ONION, CELERY, CARROT, WATER, POTATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), PEAR PUREE, VERJUICE, MAGGIE BEEF QUINE PASTE (4.0%), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetSalty
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep