Is Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g Vegetarian?

Description
A rich, savory finishing sauce with a thick, velvety texture that coats meats and sides easily. Commonly used to finish roast beef, chicken, mashed potatoes and pies, reviewers praise its depth of flavor and convenience, while some note occasional saltiness and concerns about price, jar size and availability in stores.
Why it's not vegetarian
- maggie beef quine paste
- natural flavour
maggie beef quine paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, savory finishing sauce with a thick, velvety texture that coats meats and sides easily. Commonly used to finish roast beef, chicken, mashed potatoes and pies, reviewers praise its depth of flavor and convenience, while some note occasional saltiness and concerns about price, jar size and availability in stores.
Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE PUREE (26%) (ONION, CELERY, CARROT, WATER, POTATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), PEAR PUREE, VERJUICE, MAGGIE BEEF QUINE PASTE (4.0%), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


