Is Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED WINE REDUCTION (11%) (RED WINE (45%), T AWNY, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR) , CREAM (MILK) (11%), ONION, BRANDY (4.8%), CORN S TARCH, NATURAL VEGETABLE FLAVOUR, DIJON MUSTARD, W ORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GARLIC, BUTTER (MILK), TOMATO PASTE (1.0%), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, PARSL EY, PEPPER.

Check Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g | Spoonful