Is Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vegetable flavour

natural vegetable flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED WINE REDUCTION (11%) (RED WINE (45%), T AWNY, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR) , CREAM (MILK) (11%), ONION, BRANDY (4.8%), CORN S TARCH, NATURAL VEGETABLE FLAVOUR, DIJON MUSTARD, W ORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GARLIC, BUTTER (MILK), TOMATO PASTE (1.0%), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, PARSL EY, PEPPER.

Check Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing