Is Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • natural vegetable flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
butter
natural vegetable flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED WINE REDUCTION (11%) (RED WINE (45%), T AWNY, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR) , CREAM (MILK) (11%), ONION, BRANDY (4.8%), CORN S TARCH, NATURAL VEGETABLE FLAVOUR, DIJON MUSTARD, W ORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GARLIC, BUTTER (MILK), TOMATO PASTE (1.0%), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, PARSL EY, PEPPER.

Check Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggie Beer Traditional Diane Finishing Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing