Is Maggie Beer Vintage Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised cows milk
  • cheese

pasteurised cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (PASTEURISED COW’S MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL RENNET, CULTURES), KALAMATA OLIVES (4.7%), EMULSIFIERS (339, 331), PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID).

Check Maggie Beer Vintage Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggie Beer Vintage Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing