Is Magic Spoon Grain-Free Cereal Cinnamon Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate+, Whey Protein Concentrate+), Sweetener Blend (allulose, Monk Fruit Extract+, Steviol Glycosides), Oil Blend (high Oliec Sunflower Oil, Avoado Oil, Vitamin E (for Quality)), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor+, Inulin+ (from Chicory Root), Cinnamon+, Salt. Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Milk. Manufactured In A Facility Which Processes Wheat, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Magic Spoon Grain-Free Cereal Cinnamon Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go