Is Magic Spoon Grain-Free Cereal Maple Waffle Vegan?

Description
Maple-waffle–inspired cereal features crunchy, light clusters that maintain a crisp bite when eaten dry and soften modestly in milk. Reviewers commonly use it for morning bowls or as a portable snack, noting pleasant maple notes, consistent crunch, and occasional comments about sweetness and price and some note variable package sizing.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- casein
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple-waffle–inspired cereal features crunchy, light clusters that maintain a crisp bite when eaten dry and soften modestly in milk. Reviewers commonly use it for morning bowls or as a portable snack, noting pleasant maple notes, consistent crunch, and occasional comments about sweetness and price and some note variable package sizing.
Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (casein, Whey Protein Concentrate), Sweetener Blend (allulose, Monk Fruit Extract), Oil Blend (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Avocado Oil), Tapioca Starch, Inulin (from Chicory Root And/or Agave), Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Salt. Contains Milk. May Contain Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts Due To Shared Equipment.
Check Magic Spoon Grain-Free Cereal Maple Waffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magic Spoon Grain-Free Cereal Maple Waffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Cereal · Granule


