Is Magic Spoon Protein Oatmeal Blueberry Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Oats, Milk Protein Isolate, Allulose, Flaxseed, Chia Seeds, Inulin, Salt, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Blueberry Powder, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract. Contains Milk.
Check Magic Spoon Protein Oatmeal Blueberry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magic Spoon Protein Oatmeal Blueberry Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Blueberry - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Grain · Powder


