Is Magic Spoon Pumpkin Spice Grain Free Cereal, Pumpkin Spice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • caseins
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

caseins

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
milk protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CASEINS~, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE~), SWEETENER BLEND (ALLULOSE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS~), OIL BLEND (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, AVOCADO OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN~ (FROM CHICORY ROOT AND/OR AGAVE), SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE~ (FOR COLOR).

Check Magic Spoon Pumpkin Spice Grain Free Cereal, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking