Is Magic Spoon Pumpkin Spice Grain Free Cereal, Pumpkin Spice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caseins
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend
  • natural flavors

caseins

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
milk protein blend
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CASEINS~, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE~), SWEETENER BLEND (ALLULOSE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS~), OIL BLEND (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, AVOCADO OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN~ (FROM CHICORY ROOT AND/OR AGAVE), SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE~ (FOR COLOR).

Check Magic Spoon Pumpkin Spice Grain Free Cereal, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Magic Spoon Pumpkin Spice Grain Free Cereal, Pumpkin Spice | Spoonful