Is Magnifique 243 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • cream powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • contains sulphites, gianduja nut chocolate, hazelnuts,, cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • in milk chocolate - minimum 25
  • cocoa mass chocolate - minimum 43
  • milk proteins
  • gianduja nut chocolate
  • +4 more

partly skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Stabilizer: E492, Flavour), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E 476, Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Contains Sulphites, Gianduja Nut Chocolate, Sugar, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya)), Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Proteins, Cocoa With Reduce Fat Content, Dextrose, Ethyl Alcohol, Humectants: Glycerol, Sorbitols, Flavours, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Marc De Champagne, Stabilizer: Invertase, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Soy), Brandy, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colours: E100, E171, E160e, Cocoa Mass Chocolate - Minimum 43%, In Milk Chocolate - Minimum 25%,The Product May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts, Eggs And Cereals Containing Gluten,chocolate Contains In Addition To The Cocoa Butter Vegetable Fats

Check Magnifique 243 g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing