Is Magnifique 243 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • partly skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • cream powder
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • gianduja nut chocolate
  • cocoa mass chocolate - minimum 43
  • dextrose
  • white chocolate
  • +8 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Stabilizer: E492, Flavour), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E 476, Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Contains Sulphites, Gianduja Nut Chocolate, Sugar, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya)), Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Proteins, Cocoa With Reduce Fat Content, Dextrose, Ethyl Alcohol, Humectants: Glycerol, Sorbitols, Flavours, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Marc De Champagne, Stabilizer: Invertase, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Soy), Brandy, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colours: E100, E171, E160e, Cocoa Mass Chocolate - Minimum 43%, In Milk Chocolate - Minimum 25%,The Product May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts, Eggs And Cereals Containing Gluten,chocolate Contains In Addition To The Cocoa Butter Vegetable Fats

Check Magnifique 243 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing