Is Magnifique 243 g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • e492

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Stabilizer: E492, Flavour), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E 476, Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Contains Sulphites, Gianduja Nut Chocolate, Sugar, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya)), Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Proteins, Cocoa With Reduce Fat Content, Dextrose, Ethyl Alcohol, Humectants: Glycerol, Sorbitols, Flavours, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Marc De Champagne, Stabilizer: Invertase, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Soy), Brandy, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colours: E100, E171, E160e, Cocoa Mass Chocolate - Minimum 43%, In Milk Chocolate - Minimum 25%,The Product May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts, Eggs And Cereals Containing Gluten,chocolate Contains In Addition To The Cocoa Butter Vegetable Fats

Check Magnifique 243 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing