Is Magnolia Green Tea Boba Premium Tropical Ice Cream, Green Tea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate - e1442
  • dextrose
  • sugar sucrose & corn syrup

hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate - e1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR SUCROSE & CORN SYRUP. MOCHI MALTOSE, WATER. HYDROXYPROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE - E1442 [THICKENER]. SUGAR, TREHALOSE, BROWN SUGAR. BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR. PALM OIL, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP. MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. POTATO STARCH, NONFAT MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS EGG YOLKS, SUGAN, GREEN TEA FLAVOR. LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check Magnolia Green Tea Boba Premium Tropical Ice Cream, Green Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking