Is Magnum Almond Duet Almond Ice Cream With a Brown Sugar Almond Butter Swirl, Fully Dipped in Milk Chocolate With Almonds and Half Dipped in Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bars, Almond Duet Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, ALMOND BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP.

Check Magnum Almond Duet Almond Ice Cream With a Brown Sugar Almond Butter Swirl, Fully Dipped in Milk Chocolate With Almonds and Half Dipped in Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bars, Almond Duet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go