Is Magnum Almond Duet Almond Ice Cream With a Brown Sugar Almond Butter Swirl, Fully Dipped in Milk Chocolate With Almonds and Half Dipped in Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bars, Almond Duet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk fat
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, ALMOND BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP.

Check Magnum Almond Duet Almond Ice Cream With a Brown Sugar Almond Butter Swirl, Fully Dipped in Milk Chocolate With Almonds and Half Dipped in Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bars, Almond Duet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go