Is Magnum Caramel Ego Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- 422
- 1442
- humectant
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Ingredients (reconstituted Skim Milk And/or Reconstituted Buttermilk, Milk Solids, Cream), Sugar, Cocoa Components (9%^) (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder), Vegetable Oil, Glucose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (422), Stabilisers (1442, 415, 410, 412, 407, 401), Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, 476), Salt, Colours (150a, 160b), Flavours, Mineral Salt (339), Food Preservative (202). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Barley.
Check Magnum Caramel Ego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Caramel Ego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
Magnum Caramel Ego is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


