Is Magnum Collection Vegan Classic Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate coating provides a firm, crackling bite, contrasting with a smooth, creamy interior. Typically eaten as an after-meal treat or standalone snack, reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and bold flavor, while some mention variable coating thickness, occasional over-sweetness, and rapid softening in heat, especially during shipping and warm storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass¹, coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, SOY protein (0.5%), emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY), E471), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum), exhausted vanilla bean pieces, salt, natural vanilla flavourings, flavourings, colour (carotenes). May contain MILK and ALMOND. Gluten free. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified. Chocolate couverture containing vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Magnum Collection Vegan Classic Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Magnum Collection Vegan Classic Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go