Is Magnum Ice Cream Bar Strawberries & Cream 3 Count - 9.12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Cocoa Butter, Stray/berries, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Milk Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Beet Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Carrageenan, Malic Acid, Caramel Color

Check Magnum Ice Cream Bar Strawberries & Cream 3 Count - 9.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Magnum Ice Cream Bar Strawberries & Cream 3 Count - 9.12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Magnum Ice Cream Bar Strawberries & Cream 3 Count - 9.12 Oz | Spoonful