Is Magnum Ice Cream Bar Strawberries & Cream 3 Count - 9.12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Cocoa Butter, Stray/berries, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Milk Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Beet Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Carrageenan, Malic Acid, Caramel Color

Check Magnum Ice Cream Bar Strawberries & Cream 3 Count - 9.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum Ice Cream Bar Strawberries & Cream 3 Count - 9.12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go