Is Magnum Ice Cream Bars White - 3-3.38 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream (milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, whey, contains 1 percent or less of each of the following: mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavor, carrageenan, vanilla bean specks (rainforest alliance certified), vanilla extract (rainforest alliance certified), caramel and annatto extract (color)), white chocolate coating (sugar, cocoa butter (rainforest alliance certified), milk, milk fat, pgpr and soy lecithin (emulsifiers), natural vanilla flavor)

Check Magnum Ice Cream Bars White - 3-3.38 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Magnum Ice Cream Bars White - 3-3.38 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Magnum Ice Cream Bars White - 3-3.38 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful