Is Magnum Ice Cream Double Caramel 4 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Reconstituted Buttermilk, Milk Solids, Cream), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Components (9%^), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil, Glucose, Stabilisers, Fructose, Emulsifiers (471, Soybean Lecithin, 442, 476), Flavours, Colours (150D, 160B), Salt, Mineral Salt

Check Magnum Ice Cream Double Caramel 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Magnum Ice Cream Double Caramel 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go